Shelby District Committee and Key 6

The Shelby District serves youth in Shelby County, Alabama.  It includes the communities of Alabaster, Calera, Chelsea, Columbiana, Harpersville, Helena, Hoover, Inverness, Montevallo, Mount Laurel, Pelham, Vincent, and Wilsonville.

We have 45 units delivering a quality Boy Scout program to young men and women of our area. From Cub Scout packs and Boy Scout troops to Venture crews and 11 Explorer posts, Scouting in our district has something for everyone! 

 

KEY 6

The Shelby District Key 6 is composed of the following board members:

 

DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • District Chairman: Larry Lee
    • Past Chairman: Larry Faulkner
  • District Commissioner: Christopher Gonzalez
    • Assistant District Commissioner: Steve Ware
    • Assistant District Commissioner: Merrill Maddox
    • Roundtable Commissioner: Chuck White
      • Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner: Leeann Gonzalez
      • Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner: Amber Palmier
  • District Executive – Program: Jay Elliott
  • Vice Chairman of Program: Christine Baggett
  • Activties Chair: Leeann Gonzalez
  • Scouting For Food: Leeann Gonzalez
  • District Banquet: Julie Decker 
  • District Day of Sevice: Vacant 
    • Activities – Cub Scouts
      • Rocket Academy: Vacant
      • Day Camp: Kristy Phelps and Christine Baggett
      • Pinewood Derby: Timothy McPhail
    • Activities – Boy Scouts
      • Indoor Merit Badge Day: Christine Baggett
      • Outdoor Merit Badge Day: Vacant
      • Dutch Oven Cookout: Vacant
  • District Executive – Finance: Logan Black
  • Vice Chairman of Finance: Tim Wallace
    • Finance Chair: Larry Walck
      • Friends of Scouting: Jerry Workman
        • FoS American Values Luncheon: Jay Dennis
        • FoS Family Campaign: Randy Walker
        • FoS Community: Jack Mundy and Evan Major
      • District Popcorn Kernel: Vacant
      • Scout Cards: Vacant
    • Marketing Chair: Leeann Gonzalez
  • District Executive – Membership: Anthony Edwards
  • Vice Chairman of Membership: Julie Decker
    • Advancement Chair: Bob Thomas
      • Eagle Master: Bob Thomas
      • Religious Emblems Coordinator: Charles Ellis
      • Cub Scout Advancement: Cathy Henry
      • Boy Scout Advancement: Cathy Henry
    • Membership Chair: Julie Decker
      • Join Scouting Night: Julie Decker
      • New Units: Vacant
    • Training Chair: Chris Brown
      • Cub Scout Training: Vacant
        • BALOO – Spring: Vacant
      • Boy Scout Training: Vacant
        • OLS: Vacant
        • SM Position-Specific: Vacant
      • Venturing Training: Vacant

 

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This