Shelby District Committee and Key 3

The Shelby District serves youth in Shelby County, Alabama.  It includes the communities of Alabaster, Calera, Chelsea, Columbiana, Harpersville, Helena, Hoover, Inverness, Montevallo, Mount Laurel, Pelham, Vincent, and Wilsonville.

We have more than 47 units delivering a quality Boy Scout program to young men and women of our area. From Cub Scout packs and Boy Scout troops to Venture crews and 11 Explorer posts, Scouting in our district has something for everyone!

Jay Elliott is the Shelby District Executive. He can be reached at  or 205-482-5930

 

KEY 3

The Shelby District Key 3 is composed of the following board members:

  • Shelby District Chairman: Larry Lee
  • Shelby District Commissioner:   
  • Shelby District Executive:  

 

DISTRICT COMMITTEE

  • District Chairman Larry Lee
    • Past Chairman Larry Faulkner
  • District Commissioner David Allen
    • Assistant District Commissioner:   Steve Ware
    • Assistant District Commissioner:   Merrill Maddox
    • Roundtable Commissioner Chuck White
      • Cub Scout Roundtable Commissioner LeeAnn Gonzalez
      • Boy Scout Roundtable Commissioner Chuck White
  • Vice Chairman – Vacant
    • Activities
      • Activities – Combined
        • Scouting for Food LeeAnn Gonzalez
        • District Banquet – Julie Decker
        • Day of Service – Vacant
      • Activities – Cub Scouts Chuck White
        • Rocket Academy Vacant
        • Day Camp Malinda Holmes
        • Pinewood Derby Jason Beneke
      • Activities – Boy Scouts
        • Merit Badge Day Vacant
        • Outdoor Merit Badge Day Vacant
        • Dutch Oven Cookout Vacant
    • Camping Chair Vacant
      • Camporee Vacant
    • OA Advisor Chris Arnold
  • Vice Chairman Vacant
    • Finance Chair Larry Walck
      • Friends of Scouting Jerry Workman
        • FoS American Values Luncheon Jay Dennis
        • FoS Family Campaign Randy Walker
        • FoS Community Jack Mundy and Evan Major
      • Popcorn Elaine Brown
      • Scout Cards Vacant
    • Marketing Chair Dan White
  • Vice Chairman Greg McGill
    • Advancement Chair Bob Thomas
      • Eagle Master Bob Thomas
      • Religious Emblem Coordinator Vacant
      • Cub Scout Advancement Cathy Henry
      • Boy Scout Advancement Cathy Henry
    • Membership Chair Julie Decker
      • Join Scouting Night Julie Decker
      • New Units Vacant
    • Training Chair David Rice
      • Cub Scout Training Chris Gonzalez
        • BALOO – Spring LeeAnn Gonzalez
      • Boy Scout Training Rhonda Byrd
        • OLS – Spring David Rice
        • SM Position-Specific Rhonda Byrd
      • Venturing Training Larry Crawley

 

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This